Showing posts with label reform. Show all posts
[…] In the market right now there are at least dozens of different strains of cannabis, and much like other commercial products with distinct features of their own, could merit protecting to ensure their viability in the marketplace.

Under 35 USC 161: "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant... may obtain a patent [for that plant]". On the face of it, one could easily argue that cannabis plants could be patentable subject matter.